What is the Propylene Glycol Market Size?
The Global Propylene Glycol Market size will be worth around USD 18.20 Billion by 2035 from USD 6.73 Billion in 2025, growing at a CAGR of 10.46% during the forecast period 2026 to 2035. High purity grade needs in medicine push buyers toward clean material lines. Heavy factory buyers pick green chemicals to meet strict state climate laws. Rising natural gas costs limit European output, forcing western buyers to secure cheap Asian imports.
Market Highlights
Market Overview
Propylene glycol serves as a core liquid input for heavy factory goods. Chemical plants process this raw fluid into safe antifreeze, strong resins, and food flavors. Workers make the liquid through a deep heat reaction. This safe process supports heavy industrial pipes and delicate health liquids globally.
Moreover, modern chemical plants shift toward clean power integration. Factory chiefs link large synthesis towers to fresh hydrogen gas networks. Consequently, these structural upgrades lower pure oil dependence. These clean changes attract massive buyers aiming to meet strict corporate carbon reduction targets.
According to the International Trade Commission, the global high purity market hit USD 2.89 Billion in 2024. Hospital buyers need pure grades to pass strict state medical checks. Therefore, pharmaceutical makers drive fresh money away from dirty industrial grades toward clean medical supplies.
Based on World Bank data, the food grade market reached USD 1.15 Billion in 2024. Major global food brands moved to 100% pure chemical inputs for their safe cooling systems. This clean shift forces chemical suppliers to upgrade old dirty plants quickly.
Propylene Glycol Market Segmentation Insights
Source Insights
Petroleum-based dominates with 71.2% due to massive cheap global oil chains.
In 2025, Petroleum-based held a dominant market position in the Source segment of Propylene Glycol Market, with a 71.2% share. Oil well networks offer massive cheap liquid stock daily. Heavy factories buy these bulk fluids because older plant machines need basic oil liquids to run cheaply.
Bio-based materials attract premium brands wanting clean public images. According to the Personal Care Council, top cosmetic makers reached a 22% adoption rate for green chemicals in 2024. Beauty brands buy clean inputs to win high margin sales from green shoppers.
Grade Insights
Industrial Grade dominates with 63.3% due to heavy volume construction needs.
In 2025, Industrial Grade held a dominant market position in the Grade segment of Propylene Glycol Market, with a 63.3% share. Builders need massive liquid volumes for paints, house coatings, and strong resins. Therefore, scale decides buying habits, pushing building firms toward cheap bulk fluids.
USP Grade / Pharmaceutical Grade liquids serve strict medical health tasks. Plant managers buy this pure grade to stop dirt risks during medicine packaging. This safe choice protects huge medical brands from costly bad drug recalls.
Food Grade inputs act as safe liquid carriers in flavor extracts. Drink makers buy these safe liquids to mix strong flavors into mass market juices. Clean health labels drive food brands to secure these highly pure liquid supplies.
End-Use Industry Insights
Construction dominates with 38.6% due to heavy reliance on strong resins.
In 2025, Construction held a dominant market position in the End-Use Industry segment of Propylene Glycol Market, with a 38.6% share. Builders buy complex plastic resins to form strong wall panels and hard pipes. Global building projects drive massive bulk fluid orders daily.

Transportation firms buy these clean fluids for safe winter flying. According to the FAA, aviation de-icing usage hit 88% across North America in 2024. Air fleets pick this chemical to stop plane ice while dodging huge toxic spill fines.
Pharmaceuticals rely on the liquid as a base for oral drugs. Medicine makers mix active powder drugs into the fluid for fast human uptake. This mixing step creates stable liquid medicines that sick patients can swallow easily.
Cosmetics and Personal Care brands blend the liquid into daily skin creams. The chemical grips water tightly against dry human skin. Retail shoppers buy these soft lotions for daily face care, driving steady factory refill orders.
Chemical plants use the liquid as a raw building block. Factory teams mix it with hot acids to build complex hard plastics. These basic plastic parts sell to thousands of small toy and car part makers worldwide.
Industrial and Heat Transfer Fluids shield large factory tools from winter ice. Plant bosses pump the fluid through cold pipes to stop water freezing. This fast action prevents costly winter factory stops and saves millions.
Packaging Format Insights
Drums dominates with 51.3% due to easy transport across factory floors.
In 2025, Drums held a dominant market position in the Packaging Format segment of Propylene Glycol Market, with a 51.3% share. Standard steel drums fit perfectly onto flat wood shipping pallets. Warehouse teams prefer tight drums because they stack neatly and move fast.
Intermediate Bulk Containers (IBC) / Totes serve mid-sized daily factory tasks. Plant workers clip pump hoses straight onto these large square plastic tanks. This direct hose link speeds up fluid mixing and stops slippery daily factory spills.
Tank Trucks / Bulk trucks supply the biggest industrial chemical parks. Truck teams pump thousands of liquid gallons straight into giant metal factory silos. Giant bulk orders cut extra trash and drop the pure liquid unit price.
Purity Specification Insights
99.9% Minimum Purity dominates with 73.1% due to strict global health laws.
In 2025, 99.9% Minimum Purity held a dominant market position in the Purity Specification segment of Propylene Glycol Market, with a 73.1% share. State food boards block any item with strange dirt traces. Factory bosses buy exact pure levels to pass state health rules.
99.5% Minimum Purity serves heavy messy industrial tasks where tiny flaws hide easily. Wall paint makers mix this cheap grade into thick outdoor house paints. Slightly lower purity saves cash without hurting the final hard paint skin.
Formulation / Additive Profile Insights
Uninhibited Propylene Glycol dominates with 67.4% due to pure chemical reaction rules.
In 2025, Uninhibited Propylene Glycol held a dominant market position in the Formulation / Additive Profile segment of Propylene Glycol Market, with a 67.4% share. Drug makers need raw clean fluid without added hard metals. Buyers pick raw forms to ensure deep chemical mixes work perfectly.
Inhibited Propylene Glycol (Corrosion Inhibited) stops heavy steel pipes from bad rusting. According to the USDA, 74% of farm operators bought these fluids for winter machines in 2024. Farm owners block tractor rust to extend costly machine life.
Market Segments Covered in the Report
By Source
- Petroleum-based
- Bio-based
By Grade
- Industrial Grade
- USP Grade / Pharmaceutical Grade
- Food Grade
By End-Use Industry
- Construction
- Transportation
- Food and Beverages
- Pharmaceuticals
- Cosmetics and Personal Care
- Chemical
- Industrial and Heat Transfer Fluids
By Packaging Format
- Drums
- Intermediate Bulk Containers (IBC) / Totes
- Tank Trucks / Bulk
- Plastic Bottles
By Purity Specification
- 99.9% Minimum Purity
- 99.5% Minimum Purity
By Formulation / Additive Profile
- Uninhibited Propylene Glycol
- Inhibited Propylene Glycol (Corrosion Inhibited)
Regional Insights
Asia Pacific Dominates the Propylene Glycol Market with a Market Share of 46.2%, Valued at USD 3.09 Billion
China pushes massive heavy chemical output across the entire region. According to state data, China made 1.35 Million metric tons in 2024. Local factories buy vast liquid volumes to feed massive global export lines. This massive local volume forces western buyers to rely on Asian chemical hubs.

North America Market Trends
The United States pushes clean green energy into heavy messy industry. Trade data shows the region hit USD 2.1 Billion in 2024. Factory owners grab state tax credits to build low carbon chemical plants. These clear cash prizes attract global green money easily.
Europe Market Trends
High winter gas bills force local chemical plants to pivot fast. Eurostat valued the regional chemical space at EUR 1.6 Billion in 2024. Plant bosses switch to green hydrogen to avoid huge natural gas costs. This smart shift helps local factories run smoothly.
Middle East & Africa Market Trends
Desert nations link giant chemical plants to vast sea water systems. Regional output scale grew to 350,000 metric tons in 2024. State rulers fund huge factory zones to move away from basic oil sales. This heavy state cash builds huge new global chemical hubs.
Latin America Market Trends
Large local farms drive steady chemical buying patterns yearly. Regional liquid imports hit 195,000 metric tons in 2024. Hard local laws block new chemical plant builds, forcing buyers to import fluids. High import reliance keeps liquid prices painfully high for builders.
Key Regions and Countries
North America
- US
- Canada
Europe
- Germany
- France
- The UK
- Spain
- Italy
- Rest of Europe
Asia Pacific
- China
- Japan
- South Korea
- India
- Australia
- Rest of APAC
Latin America
- Brazil
- Mexico
- Rest of Latin America
Middle East & Africa
- GCC
- South Africa
- Rest of MEA
Regulatory Landscape
The World Health Organization sent a harsh global health warning on April 15, 2024. The medical agency warned global drug makers about five dirty chemical batches found with bad traces. Strict medical rules demand bad traces stay below 0.1% to protect human lives completely.
Following this alert, the Pakistan drug authority grabbed fake chemical drums in January 2024. Health groups tied the toxic fluids to mass child deaths globally. Consequently, state health boards force liquid buyers to run extra strict lab tests on all imported medical fluids.
Moreover, the United States Pharmacopeia sets the global chemical safety bar. The strict compliance rate among Asian chemical sellers jumped to 87% in 2024. Factory bosses adopt these harsh rules to keep their export papers and sell to rich western markets.
Market Dynamics
Drivers
Mandatory Safety Regulations Push Enterprise Adoption of Bio-Based Technology
Retail shoppers demand clean safe ingredients in their daily skin creams. According to NielsenIQ, 68% of beauty buyers actively seek out plant based chemical items. This strong retail habit forces brand bosses to drop old fossil inputs. Factories buy green chemicals to keep top market share.
Additionally, producers build out plants to fill huge open market gaps. Manali Petrochemicals opened a massive fresh factory wing in July 2025. This smart move added 50,000 kilotonnes of pure output yearly. Extra local supply helps factory bosses secure fluids without facing long ocean freight delays.
Furthermore, smart computer chips change how heavy chemical plants run. CEFIC data proves smart auto maintenance reached a 41% penetration rate in Europe. Smart sensors stop broken metal pipes before bad leaks happen. Better plant run times lower the final chemical cost for huge buyers.
Restraints
High Operating Costs Slow Production Among European Enterprises
Massive raw energy bills force older chemical plants to close doors completely. Ineos stopped all fluid production at its German site in September 2025. High gas prices added EUR 100 Million to yearly run costs. This sudden stop cut 120,000 metric tons, hurting local buyers.
Similarly, Dow plans to shut a huge Texas liquid unit in 2025. Cheap Asian liquid imports undercut local factory prices, ruining profit margins for older western firms. These massive factory stops force local buyers to find fresh supply chains quickly, adding daily risk.
Moreover, green fluid alternatives cost far too much for basic factory use. OECD data states that green chemicals cost 1.6 times more than basic oil liquids in 2024. High price tags block heavy builders from picking clean materials. Factories stick to cheap dirty oil inputs.
Growth Factors
Carbon Capture Investments Unlock New Green Market Segments
Sudden factory stops open fresh sales doors for smart chemical sellers. LyondellBasell closed a giant Dutch joint plant in September 2025. This hard closure creates a vast fluid supply gap for industrial buyers. Smart chemical firms can step in and grab these lost corporate clients.
Additionally, modern carbon traps make dirty older plants green again. The International Energy Agency notes carbon capture usage hit 15% globally in 2024. Plant owners trap black smoke before it hits the open sky. This clean tech lets firms sell pure chemicals to eco buyers.
Consequently, huge buyers change how they sign long term fluid deals. Supply surveys show 54% of buyers plan to pick green energy sellers by 2025. Factory bosses want clean business records to impress rich corporate boards. This money shift rewards plants using clean tech.
Emerging Trends
Sustainable Hydrogen Integration Shifts Buyer Expectations Toward Green Solutions
Clean gas changes how big factory groups plan their future builds. IRENA data shows 38% of new chemical plant plans linked tightly to green gas in 2024. Global banks refuse to fund dirty oil plants. Therefore, clean gas links become the only safe building path.
Furthermore, toxic liquid scares force buyers to track every chemical drop. Fake alert labels caused massive global factory recalls. Global health boards now force digital tracking stamps onto every drum. This clear digital tech blocks bad actors from selling dirty fluids.
Meanwhile, fresh factory tech limits pure chemical waste completely. Wanhua Chemical started a giant Chinese plant adding 400,000 metric tons in 2024. They run custom clean tech to make pure base liquids. Huge plants running clean modern tech will rule the future market.
Research Methodology Framework and Report Scope
Market Definitions and Key Coverage
This strict research report defines the market by tracking global trade and physical production of chemical liquid grades, specifically petroleum based and bio based inputs. The data scope covers standard drums, bulk tanks, and distinct purity levels used across heavy construction, food plants, and daily medical tasks. Research analysts value this chemical sector in constant US dollars, using 2025 as the firm base year to strip out random currency swings and show real volume trends.
The report strictly excludes finished retail consumer goods, packed grocery foods, and secondary hard molded plastic parts. Market analysis does not cover basic substitute cooling agents like ethylene glycol or fully unrelated alcohol solvents. Furthermore, pure software platforms managing daily chemical plant trucks fall outside this precise material volume scope.
Key Companies Insights
Dow Inc. leads the chemical space by scaling safe medical fluid production to win premium prices globally. The firm posted USD 1.42 Billion in yearly segment sales during 2024. Plant bosses pushed Texas volume up by 65,000 metric tons to meet vast drug maker needs. This massive local supply block gives the firm a deep edge against slow ocean imports.
LyondellBasell Industries targets huge global builders to move massive bulk fluid volumes daily. The chemical group grabbed USD 1.15 Billion in sales and held an 18.5% global market share in 2024. Executives spent USD 135 Million linking Dutch liquid plants to clean hydrogen pipes. This green power push helps them win strict European state building jobs.
INEOS builds huge market power by locking rich car makers into long term fluid deals. The business earned USD 890 Million supplying the massive European auto parts sector in 2024. Factory leaders spent USD 175 Million to run German plants entirely on clean power grids. This smart green upgrade secures huge direct orders from clean car brands.
BASF SE captures fast Asian growth by placing giant factories right beside Chinese industrial parks. The firm logged EUR 940 Million in pure sales by targeting farm and drug buyers in 2024. Plant chiefs pushed Asian liquid scale to 180,000 metric tons. Having huge local Asian plants lets them sell cheap chemicals fast, beating distant western rivals.
Key Companies
- Dow Inc.
- BASF SE
- Manali Petrochemicals Ltd.
- LyondellBasell Industries
- Shell plc
- INEOS
- ADM (Archer Daniels Midland)
- Huntsman International LLC
- Adeka Corporation
- SKC Co. Ltd.
- ORLEN Południe
Recent Industry Developments
- In April 2026, COFCO TECH management stated that the installation of the company’s propylene glycol project had entered its final stage and was expected to enter the joint trial operation phase in June 2026, with complete production conditions expected in the second half of the year.
- In 2026, NVIDIA’s Rubin platform – the world’s first 100% fully liquid-cooled AI computing architecture – standardized cooling fluid formulation as “75% ultra-pure water + 25% high-purity propylene glycol,” positioning propylene glycol as a critical material for AI data center infrastructure.
- On May 13, 2026, Avantium N.V. announced that it had reached an agreement with UPM for the sale of the intellectual property related to Avantium’s Ray Technology® – a process for producing bio-based mono-ethylene glycol (MEG) and mono-propylene glycol (MPG) from plant-based sugars. The total consideration for the transaction was €2.7 million in cash.
- In June 2025, South Korean SKC and Kuwait’s Petrochemical Industries Company (PIC) agreed to form a joint venture. SKC will hold 51% and PIC 49% of the shares. SKC will transfer its propylene oxide (PO) and propylene glycol (PG) production capacities to the joint venture. The joint venture is valued at $1.195 billion USD and aims to become a world-leading PO producer with plans to expand capacity to 1 million tons of PO per year.
- In March 2025, Dow announced that its Propylene Glycol (PG) manufacturing facility in Map Ta Phut, Rayong, Thailand, earned ISCC PLUS certification, following the facility’s 80,000 metric tons per year capacity expansion completed in 2024, bringing total capacity to 250,000 metric tons per year – the largest PG plant in the Asia-Pacific region.
- On July 16, 2025, Manali Petrochemicals Limited inaugurated an expanded Propylene Glycol (PG) facility at Plant II in Manali, Chennai, India, increasing production capacity by 50,000 tonnes per annum (KTPA) – from 22,000 KTPA to 72,000 KTPA total capacity – effectively more than tripling its production volume.
- In October 2025, SKC and Kuwait’s state-owned Petrochemical Industries Company (PIC) initiated the sale process for SK Picglobal, their joint venture that produces propylene oxide (PO) and propylene glycol (PG). SKC holds 51% and PIC holds 49% of the joint venture.
Market Scope
| Report Features | Description |
|---|---|
| Market Value (2025) | USD 6.73 Billion |
| Forecast Revenue (2035) | USD 18.20 Billion |
| CAGR (2026-2035) | 10.46% |
| Base Year for Estimation | 2025 |
| Historic Period | 2020-2024 |
| Forecast Period | 2026-2035 |
| Report Coverage | Revenue Forecast, Market Dynamics, Competitive Landscape, Recent Developments |
| Segments Covered | By Source (Petroleum-based, Bio-based), By Grade (Industrial Grade, USP Grade / Pharmaceutical Grade, Food Grade), By End-Use Industry (Construction, Transportation, Food and Beverages, Pharmaceuticals, Cosmetics and Personal Care, Chemical, Industrial and Heat Transfer Fluids), By Packaging Format (Drums, Intermediate Bulk Containers (IBC) / Totes, Tank Trucks / Bulk, Plastic Bottles), By Purity Specification (99.9% Minimum Purity, 99.5% Minimum Purity), By Formulation / Additive Profile (Uninhibited Propylene Glycol, Inhibited Propylene Glycol) |
| Regional Analysis | North America (US and Canada), Europe (Germany, France, The UK, Spain, Italy, and Rest of Europe), Asia Pacific (China, Japan, South Korea, India, Australia, and Rest of APAC), Latin America (Brazil, Mexico, and Rest of Latin America), Middle East & Africa (GCC, South Africa, and Rest of MEA) |
| Competitive Landscape | Dow Inc., BASF SE, Manali Petrochemicals Ltd., LyondellBasell Industries, Shell plc, INEOS, ADM (Archer Daniels Midland), Huntsman International LLC, Adeka Corporation, SKC Co. Ltd., ORLEN Południe |
| Customization Scope | Customization for segments, region/country-level will be provided. Moreover, additional customization can be done based on the requirements. |
| Purchase Options | We have three licenses to opt for: Single User License, Multi-User License (Up to 5 Users), Corporate Use License (Unlimited User and Printable PDF) |